TEAMVIEWER or OTHER

Feedback Form

Privacy Statement

IPConnect
Privacy Statement


IPConnect has adopted the National Privacy Principles in compliance with Federal Legislation. IPConnect is bound by the new Privacy Act and as the Privacy Commissioner is our Referee we will use compliance of the Ten National Privacy Principles as written instead of developing our own code.


National Privacy Principles used are extracted from the compilation of Act No. 155 of 2000 Act No. 119 of 1988 that was prepared on 10th January 2001 incorporating amendments up to as amended. As of 21st December 2001 IPConnect will adhere to the ten National Privacy Principles to include provisions that regulate the way we as a Collection Agency collect, use, disclose, keep secure and provide access to personal information.

Privacy Policy

IPConnect is a nationally based business specialising in the IT Services. IPConnect has adopted the National Privacy Principles in compliance with Federal Legislation. IPConnect is bound by the new Privacy Act and as the Privacy Commissioner is our Referee we will use compliance of the ten NPP’S as written instead of developing our own code.


The National Privacy Principles used are extracted from the compilation of Act No. 155 of 2000 Act No. 119 of 1988 that was prepared on 10th January 2001 incorporating amendments up to as amended. As of 21st December 2001 IPConnect will adhere to the ten National Privacy Principles to i nclude provisions that regulate the way we as a Collection Agency collect, use, disclose, keep secure and provide access to personal information.

What is Personal Information?


Personal information is an opinion about an individual whose identity is apparent, or can reasonably be ascertained from the information or opinion obtained.

NPP1. Collection and use of personal information.
IPConnect collects personal information by fair, lawful and non intrusive methods, for the purpose of providing a service to our clients which includes, Receivables Management including debt recovery.

NPP2. Use & Disclosure of Personal Information.
Any personal information collected and held will be used for the purpose it was intended and will not be disclosed to any party other than our client. IPConnect may disclose information where it is required or permitted by law to do so or where the use is of public interest.

NPP3. Personal Information Quality.
IPConnect will take all reasonable steps to ensure that all personal information it collects, uses or discloses is accurate, complete and up to date. Any updated personal information received from the individual will be recorded and maintained immediately.

NPP4. Personal Information Security.
IPConnect will at all times protect any personal information it holds from misuse and loss from any unauthorised access, modification or disclosure. IPConnect will destroy or remove any identifying features held about any individual or business within a reasonable time after the information is no longer required.

NPP5. Personal Information Openness Policy
IPConnect at all times will maintain an open policy in regards to personal access to information held. At all times any personal information held will be maintained on record showing :
The personal information held
The reason why information has been collected and stored
The person or persons that can access this information.
The process that is required to access information held.

NPP6. Access & Correction of Personal Information
IPConnect will correct any information it has on any individual if information held is found to be incorrect. If an individual seeks to correct information and IPConnect disagrees with the new information provided, IPConnect on request will provide that individual with its reasons for disagreeing. IPConnect will provide access to any individual who makes a written request to our Privacy Officer to view personal information that may be held on them, except where we are required to refuse access under any privacy law that may apply. Where access is refused a written reply will be forwarded to the individual stating the reasons for the refusal.

NPP7. The use of Personal Identifiers
IPConnect will not use any Commonwealth agency identifiers such as Medicare, Tax file, and Centrelink numbers that may be associated to the personal information received.

NPP8. Anonymity
Wherever it is lawful and practicable individuals will have the option of not identifying themselves when entering transactions with an organization. Any information received from a third party will not be disclosed to any other person or organization unless at the time of receiving such information we have obtained your consent to use information received.

NPP9. Trans-border Data Flows
IPConnect will only transfer personal information to a recipient in a foreign country where IPConnect reasonably believes that the recipient effectively upholds principles for fair handling of the information similar to the National Privacy Principles.

NPP10. Sensitive Information
IPConnect will not collect sensitive information about an individual unless, the individual has consented, or that the collection of such information is required by law.

For a more detailed explanation of the Privacy Act 1988 ( as amended ) please contact:
Office of the Federal Privacy Commissioner
www.privacy.gov.au
Privacy Hotline 1300 363 992 (local call charge)